Avis Leasing

Skip to main content
Τύπος Αυτοκινήτου
Κυβικά
Μάρκα
Μοντέλο
Χιλιόμετρα εως
Τύπος Καυσίμου
Τύπος Αυτοκινήτο 2
Κυβικά
Μάρκα
Μοντέλο
Χιλιόμετρα εως
Τύπος Καυσίμου

PRIVACY POLICY

The company under the name "OLYMPIC COMMERCIAL & TOURIST ENTERPRISES SINGLE-PERSON SA" (hereinafter "Avis Budget" or "company" or "we") located in Halandri, Attica, 50A Vas. Georgiou S, tel. +302106879800, e-mail address: contact@avis.gr acts as a Data Controller for all long-term car-rental services related personal data it processes. The personal data may belong to customers, guarantors, or registered drivers of leased vehicles.

1. Data we collect and how we use it

We make sure that we only collect data that is strictly necessary to serve the purpose for which they were given and that we use it solely within the context of this purpose. We will use your contact data to keep you informed about the lease and about new offers and services. Except for any data collected through Cookies (see cookie policy here), the collected data is limited to what you have provided yourself for a specific purpose.

We collect the following data:

User registration in myavis portal: IIn order to register as a user and receive an offer etc you will be asked for your name, surname, VAT number, e-mail address and telephone number. The purpose of processing is to send you an offer and the legal basis is the contract (pre-contractual stage).

Newsletter signup: If you wish to be informed about the company’s news (e.g. new products/or services available to you, new offers, new car rental stations, etc.) you will be asked for your email address, your full name and your region (optional). The purpose of processing is to keep you informed and promote new services and the legal basis is your consent.

Contact: The company may use your data to respond to requests/questions you submit (through our Contact Center or contact forms). You will be asked your name, email address, phone number and message. The purpose of processing is to respond to requests/questions and the legal basis may be the contract (pre-contractual stage or service of the contract) or your consent. The data is kept for 2 years.

My Avis App: Using this application you can make an appointment for car service using your mobile. You will be asked for your car plate number, the contract number and your email address. Legal basis is the existing contract.

Response to your requests related to your personal data: In order to satisfy any of your rights (access, deletion, correction etc) you will be asked for identification data and your signature. The purpose of processing is to satisfy your request and legal basis is compliance with our legal obligations.

Participation in online promotions / competitions: The company processes data, which you give in order to participate in a competition, and if you are among the winners, it notifies you in order to deliver your gift. The purpose of processing is to promote company’s services and the legal basis is your consent and the contract for the of delivery of the gifts.

Participation in market surveys / customer satisfaction questionnaires: The company processes data which you give in order to participate in online surveys, for example demographics (age, income, etc.). You can enter all information and none, at your choice. The purpose of processing is to improve our services and the legal basis is your consent.

Compliance with applicable legislation: The company processes your data in order to be able to meet its legal obligations, such as compliance with tax and insurance law or vehicle insurance coverage resulting from an active insurance contract. Legal basis is compliance with our legal obligations.

2. Who are the recipients of your data? 

Avis will not transmit or share your data to third parties (other than those mentioned herein) for any purpose or use unless this becomes mandatory by the applicable legislation or by public or judicial authorities. The existence of public interest as well as the need for exercising public authority will be examined prior to the transmission.
Only the necessary staff, bound by confidentiality agreements, has access to your data. Other recipients may be cooperating companies such as: car dealers, cooperating insurance companies and road side assistance companies, cooperating vehicle repair, refinishing, or maintenance companies, cooperating call centers, cooperating IT systems and platforms’ maintenance companies, cooperating companies that provide communication and marketing support, chartered accountants companies that audit company's financial statements as well as other audit companies that may need to carry out external audits on behalf of our company. 
The above have agreed and contractually committed with the company to respect confidentiality, refrain from sending your data to third parties without the Company’s permission, take appropriate security measures, comply with the legal framework on personal data protection, in particular Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and Greek Law 4624/2019.
Finally, we may need to disclose your personal data to a potential buyer as well as to his associates or advisers in the event of a sale, merger, restructuring, liquidation or acquisition of our company. In this case, the recipient will comply with our privacy policy.

3. When do we delete your data?

We only keep your data for the necessary time to fulfill the purpose of processing in compliance with the applicable legislative provisions. Exceptionally, they may be maintained for longer if this is required to defend our interests or to rebut claims. The usual retention times are:

All fiscal data regarding our cooperation will be kept for a maximum period of eleven (11) years from the end of the respective fiscal year. All data given during the pre-contractual stage will be kept for two (2) years from the end of the year of the offer expiry.

Data that you give us for communication purposes (requests or questions) will be kept for two (2) years from their submission.

All data from the newsletter sign up are kept until you revoke your consent. Your consent for receiving a newsletter is kept for as long as you receive the newsletter, unless you choose to unsubscribe, in which case it is maintained for one (1) year after your consent has been revoked.

Data processed for your participation in competitions and/or market surveys will be retained for as long as necessary for the completion of the competition or survey and subsequently they are deleted or anonymized.

The data you provide to us through your requests (access, correction, deletion, etc.) is kept for two (2) years from the processing of the request unless, on these grounds, a dispute has arisen, in which case the time of observance will be extended until this (dispute) is finally settled.
est unless, on these grounds, a dispute has arisen, in which case the time of observance will be extended until this (dispute) is finally settled.

Regarding cookies you can see more here.

4. Is your data safe?

At Avis we are committed to protect your data. We have taken all appropriate organisational and technical measures, which are kept updated to provide a high level of protection from any kind of random or illegal processing. These measures shall be reviewed and amended when necessary.

5. What are your rights?

You have the right of accessing your data, the right of rectification, erasure, data portability, restriction and objection to the processing of your personal data. If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and use of the data, you can withdraw it at any time with future effect. In order to exercise your rights, you can submit a request to the e-mail address gdpr@avis.gr  and we will make sure that we process it and reply to you, free of charge, within one (1) month of receipt. Exceptionally and after informing you, we may need an extension of two (2) months. If your request is clearly unfounded or excessive, especially because of its repetition, the company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or execution of the requested action or refuse to follow up the request. In the event that your request is unduly not met, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Privacy Authority through the www.dpa.gr website.

6. How can you exercise your rights? 

In order to exercise your rights you can submit a request by sending the Access/Rectification/ Deletion/Removal/Mobility/Restriction/Withdrawal of Consent template to the e-mail address gdpr@avis.gr and we will make sure that we process it and respond to you within 30 days. If you wish to withdraw your consent to receive a newsletter you can also do it by selecting the link "To delete from the "newsletter sending list" click here" at the bottom of each newsletter.

7. Do we use automated decision-making including profiling when processing your data?

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling when processing your data, except for cookies   (see more here) 

8. Applicable Law

The applicable law is the Greek Law, in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU)2016/679 and the national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

9. How will you be informed of any changes to our privacy policy?

This policy may be amended at the discretion of AVIS. An updated version of this Policy, bearing an amendment date, will be displayed on our website for all users to be informed. We urge you to read it in order to be informed of any changes.


The website's privacy policy entered into force on 24/5/2018, its last amendment took place on 08/07/2020.

Long-Term Rentals’ Privacy Notice

1. What kind of data do we collect and how we use it

We make sure to collect only the necessary data to serve the purpose for which they were given and use them for this purpose only. We will also use your contact data to inform you about issues concerning the rental and about new offers and services. The processing of your data is carried out either by our authorized personnel and exceptionally by third parties, who are bound by confidentiality agreements and data processing agreements to protect your data and process it only for the purpose for which they have been provided.

Pre-contractual stage: To send you a long-term lease offer we ask for the following data: name, e-mail address and telephone number. The purpose of processing is to contact with you to configure an offer that suits you and legal basis is the contract (pre-contractual stage).

Pre-contractual stage of client’s (or guarantor’s) application assessment: In order to accept the application for a long-term car rental we ask the prospective leaser and -when needed- the guarantor, for the following data: full ID data, home address, telephone number, e-mail address, VAT number, representative's details (full name, father’s name, address), IRS clearing and real estate statement (E9 form). During this stage we may process data from the tool Check by Tiresias. The purpose of processing is to evaluate your application and sign a lease agreement and legal basis is the company’s legitimate interest to reduce its risk.

Lease agreement: To draw the lease agreement we need your full name, your father’s name, your home address, your VAT number and your ID and driving license data. The purpose of processing and the legal basis is the contract.

Driver's data: If the driver of the vehicle is other than the leasee you will be asked for the driver’s name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, ID and driving license data as well as a copy of them. The purpose of processing is to notify the Authorities in case of an accident or traffic violation and to have the necessary information about the holder of the vehicle. Legal basis is the fulfillment of our legal obligation and Avis’ legitimate interest to have control over its assets (vehicles).

Accident report: In the event of an accident you will be asked to submit a report in which, in addition to your information, that we already have, you may need to provide third party contact details (if a third person has been injured) and a brief description of the incident. The legal basis is our legal obligation to insure our vehicles and the contract with the insurance companies.

Contact Avis: You can contact us to ask for information, make a request, make an appointment for car maintenance or for any other reason. We will only ask for the necessary data according to your request. All calls, both incoming and outgoing, are recorded to provide evidence of the transaction and the related communication. Legal basis is the contract or our company’s legitimate interest to keep evidence about the content of the call. The retention period of the audio material is two years and we do not share it with any third parties except our cooperating call centers. In case of any kind of claim the fragment at issue alone may be extracted and kept for a longer period or get transmitted to the competent authorities.

Data via My Avis App: Through this application you can make an appointment for your car service – in this case you will be asked for the license plate number & contract as well as your email address. Legal basis is the contract.

Data stored in electronic applications (navigator, Bluetooth, gps etc.): When you (or a fellow passenger) use the vehicle, you may store data in electronic applications installed in the vehicle by the manufacturer. Our company will never ask you to proceed to such storage and, if you do so, it will be solely your choice. It is your responsibility to delete such data prior to the vehicle (temporary or permanent) drop-off.

Response to personal data requests: To satisfy any of your rights (access, deletion, correction, etc.) we will ask you for the minimum identification data as well as your signature. Legal basis is our legal obligation to respond to data subjects’ requests.

Participation in on-line promotions/competitions: The company processes data, which you fill in in order to participate in a competition, and notifies you, in case you are among the winners, in order to deliver your gift. Legal basis is the legitimate interest and, as far as the winners are concerned, the contract.

Participation in on-line market surveys/customer satisfaction questionnaires: The company processes data you fill out for your participation in on-line surveys, for example demographics (age, income, etc.). Legal basis is your consent.

Compliance with applicable law: Our company processes your data to be able to meet its legal obligations. It will transmit your data to meet its legal obligations, related to compliance with tax and insurance legislation or vehicle insurance coverage resulting from an active insurance contract. It will also forward your data if a request is made by public authorities (such as the Police, judicial authorities, etc.), after examining the existence of a public interest or the need to exercise public authority. The legal basis is the company's compliance with its legal obligations.

2. Who are the recipients of your data?

Avis guarantees that it will not transmit, disclose or transfer your data to third parties (other than the ones mentioned herein) for any purpose or use, unless this is mandatory by law or essential to defend the company’s interests or is mandated by public or judicial authorities. Only the necessary personnel, bound by confidentiality agreements, has access to your data. Other recipients may be: cooperating companies that support and serve the lease agreement and assist with Avis Budget’s internal organization such as: car dealers, cooperating insurance companies and road side assistance companies, cooperating vehicle repair, refinishing, or maintenance companies, cooperating call centers, lawyers or law firms to support Avis' interests, cooperating IT systems and platforms’ maintenance companies, cooperating companies that provide communication and marketing support, chartered accountants companies that audit company's financial statements as well as other consulting companies that may need to carry out third-party audits. The above are bound by data protection agreements to respect confidentiality, refrain from transferring your data to third parties without the Company’s permission, take appropriate security measures and comply with the legal framework regarding personal data protection, in particular Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and Greek Law 4624/2019.

Finally, we may need to disclose your personal data to a potential buyer as well as to his associates or advisers in the event of a sale, merger, restructuring, liquidation, or acquisition of our company. In this case the recipient will comply with our privacy policy.

3. When do we delete your data?

We keep your data for the necessary time to fulfill the purpose of processing, in compliance with applicable laws. Exceptionally, they may be retained for a longer period if this is required to defend AVIS's interests or to rebut claims.

All the data we keep regarding the contract shall be retained for a maximum period of eleven (11) years from the end of the financial year concerned. Data from TIRESIAS shall be kept for a maximum of 5 years from their collection.

Data related with the lease offer or the evaluation of the lease application (precontractual stage), provided that no contract is signed, are retained for two (2)  years after the end of the year in which the offer expired.

The registered driver’s data shall be kept for six (6) months after the notification of the termination of the vehicle use or the replacement with another driver.

Data collected from accident reports shall be retained for five (5) years from the end of the year the report was submitted unless legal claims have been raised in which case they will be retained until the statute of limitations (twenty years).

Data collected from our communication (audio material, written requests, etc.) are retained for two years from each contact.

Data collected from your participation in competitions and/or market surveys will be retained for as long as necessary to complete the contest/survey and subsequently deleted or anonymized.

The data you provide us to satisfy one of your rights related to personal data (access, correction, deletion, etc.) shall be retained for two (2) years from the processing of each request.

4. Is your data secure?

At Avis we are committed to keep your data safe. We have taken all appropriate organisational and technical measures, that always keep up with the technological developments, to provide a high level of security and protection from any kind of accidental or unlawful processing. These measures are being reviewed and amended on a regular basis or when necessary.

5. What are your rights and how do you exercise them?

You have the right of accessing your data, the right of rectification, erasure, data portability, restriction, and objection to the processing of your personal data. If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and use of the data, you can withdraw it at any time with future effect. In order to exercise your rights, you can submit a request to the e-mail address gdpr@avis.gr  and we will make sure that we process it and reply to you, free of charge, within one (1) month of receipt. Exceptionally and after informing you, we may need an extension of two (2) months. If your request is clearly unfounded or excessive, especially because of its repetition, the company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or execution of the requested action or refuse to follow up the request. If your request is unduly not met, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Privacy Authority through the www.dpa.gr website.

6. Do we use automated decision-making including profiling when processing your data?

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling when processing your data.

7. What is the applicable law when we process your data?

The applicable law is the Greek Law, in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU)2016/679 and the national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

8. How will you be informed of any changes to this notice?

This notice may be amended at the discretion of Avis. An updated version of this Notice, bearing an amendment date, will be displayed on our website for all users to be informed. We urge you to read it to be informed of any changes.

The recent amendment of this Notice took place on 20/07/2020.

210 6879800

& 801 500 5555 (local charge)

 

Απόρρητο